Protection of Personal Information (POPI)

Why?

  • As a company that provides you with a service, we need to gather certain information to deliver that service to you. If you would like to make use of our services, we need your permission in terms of the POPI Act to process, store and share that information.
  • The information we collect will depend on the reasons for which it is collected and used. This might differ in our various interactions. We will only collect information that we need for that particular purpose and no more than necessary. We’ll also tell you what information you need to provide to us and what information is optional.

How?

  • We will usually obtain information from you directly via different means but may from time to time also obtain publicly available information.
  • Your information may be processed by third parties like regulators, our software providers or other suppliers to ensure you get great service and may be transferred cross border, for instance where we use cloud services to store data or if one of our own service providers are situated overseas.

What?

From time to time, we may collect the information which includes, but is not limited to:

  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;
  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person.

Your Rights

You have a right not to share the information as set out above but in that instance we cannot offer you our services. You may contact us to enquire what information of yours we hold. You also have the right to correct your information or to request us to delete the information, unless the law states that we must hold the information. You have a right to revoke this consent.  If you would like to contact us in relation to your information, please see our contact details on our website.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at:  complaints.IR@justice.gov.za or search their office on the internet.

Certification

Please see our certification here.

Privacy Policy

Spartan is a privacy conscious South African organisation. The following privacy statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via this website. If you as a visitor choose to register or submit information to this website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement and legal disclaimer. Please note that this site contains links to other sites, including sites maintained by affiliates and alliance partners of Spartan, which may not be governed by this privacy statement.If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Information Collection:
As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Disclosure:

Spartan will only disclose personal data to third parties that have agreed in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection. As such, we may disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Where the transfer is necessary to fulfil your request and involves a third party organization with which Spartan has a relationship; or
  • When explicitly requested by you, the site visitor; or
  • As required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement;

Note:

Spartan does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained by this site for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Data Amendments and Retention:

Information collected from visitors to the site will only be kept in order to provide the required service. Once the service has been completed all information will be destroyed in accordance with Spartan’s data retention policies. Should you require your information to be updated, amended or deleted from our records please contact us outlining your requirements.

Third-party Links:

Please be aware that Spartan.co.za sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Visitors to our site may be directed to third-party sites for more information. Spartan makes no representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from Spartan.co.za to determine their use of your personal data.

Cookies:

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that web servers can store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit the site and are harmless.

Types of Cookies – We may use both types

Per-session Cookies – only exist for the duration of your site visit and are deleted on exit. They recognise you as you move between pages, for example recording the items you add to an online shopping basket. These cookies also help maintain security.

Permanent Cookies – stay on your machine until they expire or are deleted. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn’t get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your login information, so you don’t need to remember membership details.

Additionally, cookies can be first- or third-party cookies. First-party cookies are owned and created by the website you’re viewing. Third-party cookies are owned and created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the owners of the website.

What we use them for

Internet cookies are common and do not damage your system – they just store or gather site information to help you do things online, like remembering login details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.

  • We also use them to store details of your marketing, product preferences to improve our targeting and ease your way on our sites and partner sites.
  • We also use cookies to evaluate our websites’ advertising and promotional effectiveness.
  • We don’t use cookies to track people’s Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read and understand

Managing your cookies

To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser. Alternatively, an external resource is available at all about cookies.

Children:

This privacy statement is not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting children’s information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

Changes to This Policy:

Spartan may change this policy statement as needed. If changes to the statement are made, please note that it may take up to 30 business days before new privacy practices are implemented. Check this page periodically if you would like to monitor changes.

Promotion of Access to Information

Please download and review our complete Promotion of Access to Information Manual here: download PoAI pdf